All hummingbirds that migrate will usually arrive in Georgia by the end of February or within the first week of March. The Georgia Department of Natural Resources report that the Ruby-throated hummingbird are the only hummingbird species that nest in the Georgia east region, typically found along the Mississippi River.
The Ruby-throated hummingbirds breed and nest in most of the eastern United States. Nests are built in shrubs or trees in pine or deciduous forests habitats of these states.
As mentioned above, migrating hummingbirds arrive in Georgia from early February to early March. Some of those in Georgia are believed to have traveled from their southern winter homes in Central America and Mexico. However, some species like the Ruby-throated hummingbirds do not migrate but rather live in Georgia all year round.
Some hummingbirds also pass through Georgia on their migratory journey as they proceed north into the eastern half of the United States and Canada. However, many other hummingbirds begin their spring migration from areas in the south like Panama (3,500 miles away from Georgia). Others move to Georgia by flying across the Gulf of Mexico non-stop, a total distance of 500 miles. In contrast, others start their spring migration from Mexico, about 1,200 miles away from Georgia.
Hummingbirds that are far from Georgia often begin their migration patterns much sooner. They do this to reach their preferred nesting destination and to find a mate with which they can have offspring with. The other hummingbirds in Georgia do not nest, apart from the Ruby-throated hummingbirds. Ruby-throated hummingbirds start their nesting season in April.
Once the birds reach their breeding grounds in early spring, Georgian observers will begin to see male Ruby-throated hummingbirds performing dive displays and dance maneuvers to attract their female counterparts. The performances are a kind of dance ritual performed by different hummingbird species. Each hummingbird species has a unique courtship routine or mating dance ritual that the males perform to attract birds of the opposite sex.
Table of Contents
When should I put out my hummingbird feeders in Georgia?
Birders who live in Georgia tend to put their hummingbird feeders out in early February; These feeders help the migrating hummingbirds that first arrive in Georgia during February and on the first week of March with important nutrients and vitamins.
Leaving feeders out in Georgia all through the winter is also a good idea. This is because they will provide life-saving nectar not only to Georgia’s all-year-round resident, the Ruby-throated hummingbird, but it means that birdwatchers will be to participate in feeding hummingbirds from other species. This selfless act ensures that other hummingbird migrants that can’t migrate due to injury or old age can enjoy the same benefits.
How long do hummingbirds stay in Georgia?
Some ruby-throated hummingbirds are all-year-round residents in Georgia. The first migrating hummingbirds get to Georgia in the month of February, and the last lot of migrating hummingbirds that leave Georgia usually leave by mid-October.
During winter, people in Georgia will see the year-round Ruby-throated hummingbirds or other migrating hummingbirds like the Rufous or Calliope that are either too injured or too old to migrate. Furthermore, Georgia’s microclimate only allows a limited number of Georgia hummingbirds to stay around during the winter. Other birds like the anna’s hummingbird are rarely sighted in Georgia.
Hummingbirds have a natural ability to adapt to various environments and can locate good territories and food sources. Hummingbirds also have exceptional memories since they typically remember where they will find feeders and flowers they visited on their way north when going for mating season. Hummers will also return to the same feeder for a couple of years, even after the feeder has been removed.
During summer, the number of hummingbirds who visit feeders in Georgia may drastically decrease. However, there are still sightings of the year-round native ruby-throated hummingbirds that live in Georgia that stay despite the heat and humidity. Nonetheless, ruby-throats are the main species of hummingbirds that can be seen in Georgia’s summer months.
How to Help Hummingbirds in Hot Weather
Until late summer in Georgia, it is essential to find ways to keep the happy hummingbirds happy and hydrated by providing cool sugar water to the birds.
When do hummingbirds leave Georgia?
After the hummingbird breeding season is over, hummers leave Georgia for Mexico and Central America and begin migrating in August or early September. The remaining migratory birds are often gone by late October.
Hummingbird migration also depends on the circadian, daily internal clock, circannual rhythm, and yearly clock to understand. The changes in the weather, time of the season, temperature, length of days, amount of sunlight, and the decline of food supply are just some of the other factors that can trigger the beginning of fall migration.
The male Ruby-throated hummingbirds are often the first to depart and head south; they leave in the end of July. Female Ruby-throated hummingbirds will follow suit after completing their nesting season.
During the fall migration in Georgia, the migration pattern of the hummingbirds can begin in August all the way to early September and end in October. During this period, most hummingbirds will have migrated south to Mexico and Central America. This elongated migration time frame ensures that the late straggling migrates get enough nourishment needed to fuel them for the journey ahead.
How long does it take a Georgia hummingbird to migrate?
Hummingbirds do not all migrate at the same time, and this helps to ensure that not all resources are depleted.
A Georgia hummingbird also takes 50 hours of flying time, going at a speed of about 30 mph, to get from Georgia to the Mexican border. Some birds can undertake 1,500 miles of flight at a relaxed pace of 1 hour a day to get to Mexico. Other hummers fly up to 500 miles non-stop in 20 hours when migrating across the Gulf of Mexico.
As migration season approaches, hummingbirds routinely gain 25% to 50% of their body weight by consuming hummingbird nectar from feeders, flowering plants and catching bugs in midair, which also gives them protein. The extra body weight and fat help fuel the hummingbird’s long migration journey.
One can also expect an increased volume of hummingbird visitors to their feeder for a couple of weeks at the beginning of August and the end of October.
So When should I take down hummingbird feeders in Georgia?
Most people in Georgia take down their feeders by mid-November, and others once they notice that the number of hummingbirds visiting the feeders is inconsistent. There are also those who leave their feeders up all through the winter months to feed the wintering hummingbirds like the native ruby-throated, rufous hummingbirds and calliope hummingbirds that cannot migrate. The fact is that their removal in mid-winter could be fatal for these birds.